Chronology / Family tree / Biography /
November 7, 1917 - Tofig Guliyev was born in Baku
1929 - Tofig Guliyev entered a music college within Azerbaijan State Conservatoire in the famous teacher S Turich’s class
1931 - wrote his first song "A boy going to school" to the text of Mirza Alakbar Sabir.
1934 - entered Azerbaijan State Conservatoire and studied at two faculties simultaneously: in the piano class of I.S Aysberg and conductor class of Shtrasser.
1934-35 - involved in collection of folk music, dances under leadership of Bul-Bul.
1935 - recorded the mughams "Rast" and "Cegah Zabul" from the play of the famous tar player Mirza Mansur Mansurov.
1935 - conductor's activity at the Azerbaijan State Drama Theater.
1936 - Uzeir Hajibeyov initiated to send a group of talented representatives of youth to study at Moscow State Conservatoire, Tofig Guliyev being among them, where he continued his education as a conductor.
1937 - 39 – worked as a piano player at Alexander Zhfasman’s band.
1939 – on returning to Baku he organized the first State Pops Orchestra together with Niyazi, and so became one of the founders of Azerbaijan Jazz. From this period Tofig Guliyev wrote above 30 dramatic spectacles at various years.
1941, September 7 - the orchestra administered by T. Guliyev performed the very first concerto at the Baku Philharmonic, putting a start to the jazz movement in Azerbaijan.
1941, June - most of the members of his Jazz orchestra had to go to the war, and there they managed to organize 402 Transcaucasia infantry division orchestra, raising the battle spirit of soldieries in Rostov, Krasnodar, Mozdoks.
In 1941 – success of his first film "Sabuhi". Very soon composing film music became his main activity as a composer and a conductor. During his life he created music to 40 Azerbaijani films.
1944 – creative relations of Tofig Gulev and Eddi Rozner, Tofig making numerous adaptations to Rozner's orchestra.
1946-47 – performance along with Rashid Behbudov and their triumphal tours throughout the cities of the former Soviet Union
1948 - continued his study at Moscow State Conservatory both at the composition class of Golubev and conducting class of Ginzburg.
1951 – having graduated from Moscow Conservatoire he was recommended to the post-graduate studies at the class of Gauk. He gave concerts conducting compositions by Tchaikovsky, Mendelssohn, Glazunov, Gara Garayev at Moscow Philharmonic and Conservatoire Halls.
1954-1958 - teaching activity in the opera and orchestra classes, as well as knowledge of instruments at Azerbaijan State Conservatoire
1958-59 - an artistic administrator at the Azerbaijan State Philharmonic named after Muslim Magomayev .
1958 – named "Honored Art Worker of the Azerbaijan Republic" for creative achievements.
1959 - awarded the "Order of the Red Labor Banner of the USSR" and elected as a deputy of the VI Convocation of the Azerbaijan Supreme Soviet
1961 – Director of the Azerbaijan State Philharmonic Society named after Muslim Magomayev.
1964 - named People's Artist of Azerbaijan
1966 – participation in the trip to Czechoslovakia for celebration there "Azerbaijan Art Days", where he composed a "Song about Prague" and "Song about Bratislava", which were very soon published in the country and became very popular. Interesting and productive can be called his trips as a member of artistic delegation to Bulgaria, Poland, Italy.